Archives: Archives is a collection of historical materials by and about the Institution. The Library houses a collection of back issues of the SCC Campus News, copies of Vortex and other campus programs, and newsletters, catalogs and schedules from the 1970s/80s. The Archives are stored in the back workroom behind the circulation desk. There is no circulation of these items; items can be viewed in-house. The SCC Campus News is also available digitally through a partnership with Scottsdale Public Library.
Best Sellers: In addition to purchasing materials directly related to the curriculum, the Library selectively acquires materials that broaden the cultural perspectives of users, provide recreational reading, and enhance individual experience. The Best Seller collection is a separate, rotating collection of recent high-interest or popular titles. These popular, recreational, or leisure-oriented materials are selected from standard "Best Seller" lists. Each year, titles will be added to the permanent collection or deaccessioned.
Career and College: The Library purchases a wide variety of career-related materials, including topics such as career selection, college choice, college majors, scholarships, internships, job hunting, resume writing, applications for positions, interviewing skills, career development, displaced workers, retraining, reentering the workforce, and individual vocations. The collection is reviewed annually and replacements are sought for items that are over 5 years old.
DVD/Video Collection: The DVD collection is a mix of films used in classes and an entertainment collection. The entertainment collection includes award winners and critically acclaimed films. As of Spring 2022, future purchases will only be requests for curricular materials by faculty.
Government publications: The Library is not a local, state or federal depository for government publications. Government publications are selected according to the same criteria as other materials and placed in an appropriate location in the collection.
Graphic Novels: A newer collection to support English curriculum. Graphic novels that are literary and are critically acclaimed are collected for this purpose.
Juvenile: A representative collection of children’s books, including picture books, early readers, and chapter books will be maintained to provide students of literature and early childhood education with the best examples of books published for children. The well-known classics in literature and the American Library Association award-winning books of each year will make up the core of the collection.
Reference: The Reference collection is designed to meet the need for basic factual information, introductory or overview information for specific subjects, and/or access to further information and resources. Reference sources include, but are not limited to, encyclopedias, dictionaries, atlases, directories, indexes, statistical compilations, and handbooks. The SCC Library no longer maintains a separate Reference Collection. Print reference materials are interfiled in the general collection and items may circulate. When possible, the SCC LIbrary will acquire eBook editions of multi-volume reference works and utilize electronic resources such as CREDO and Gale eBooks as an alternative to print reference books. Reference titles will be deaccessioned as updated editions become available or according to the Deselection Guidelines described elsewhere in this document.
Textbooks: Textbooks are not routinely purchased for the Library collection, but titles which have earned a reputation as "classics", or which are exceptional, or are the only available sources on a topic, may be added.
Young Adult: The well-known classics in literature and the American Library Association award-winning books of each year will make up the core of the collection to support leisure reading. Additional titles will consist of popular young adult novels.
