Library: TCM230 Motion Picture Directing: Set Design Inspiration -Articles and Books

Suggested Databases

Academic Search Premier (Ebsco) This link opens in a new window General database covering all subject areas.
Communication & Mass Media Complete This link opens in a new window Database covering advertising, marketing, film/video, game studies, journalism, communication, mass media, linguistics, rhetoric, language, logic, and other closely related fields.
Communications and Mass Media (Gale OneFile) This link opens in a new window A custom collection of more than 100 journals focused on all aspects of the communications field: key subjects covered include advertising and public relations, linguistics, and literature
Credo Reference This link opens in a new window Online version of reference works in every major subject area
eBook Academic Collection (Ebsco) This link opens in a new window A large selection of multidisciplinary eBook titles representing a broad range of academic subject matter.
Fine Arts (Gale OneFile) This link opens in a new window With more than 100 full-text magazines and journals covered in databases such as the Wilson Art Index and RILM, this collection will provide your students with resources to support research in areas such as drama, music, art history, and filmmaking.
Global Road Warrior This link opens in a new window Cultural and travel information for 175 countries
History Reference Source This link opens in a new window In addition to full-text historical reference books, primary source documents and biographies, History Reference Source includes full text and selective content from more than 140 leading history journals. This database also includes multimedia content including more than 45,000 images and 83+ hours of historical video.
Military & Government Collection This link opens in a new window This collection has full-text journals and periodicals pertaining to all branches of the military and government. It is designed to offer current news to military members, analysts, policy makers, students and researchers.
Pop Culture Universe: Icons, Idols, Ideas (Academic) This link opens in a new window Pop Culture Universe: Icons, Idols, Ideas applies an academic lens to the seemingly everyday aspects of American life and interest to facilitate meaningful sociological and historical insights. The database is organized chronologically from 1900 through the new millennium, with each topic center devoted to a unique decade in American history. The primary sources in each topic center—including photographs, video, and audio—give life to the names, moments, works, and trends that have defined American pop culture, from the Gibson Girls of the Gilded Age to the social media of the 21st century, while expertly authored secondary sources—including original journal articles—explore the role of popular culture in American history.
Religion and Philosophy (Gale OneFile) This link opens in a new window This custom collection provides coverage of different religions, philosophies and how they impact our daily lives. Two hundred and fifty subject-appropriate full-text periodicals are included.
U.S. History (Gale in Context) This link opens in a new window U.S. History In Context is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on hundreds of the most significant people, events and topics in U.S. History. The new solution merges Gale's authoritative reference content with full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites organized into a user-friendly portal experience.
World History (Gale in Context) This link opens in a new window World History In Context is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on hundreds of the most significant people, events and topics in World History. The new solution merges Gale's authoritative reference content with full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites organized into a user-friendly portal experience.